OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER (ECF #5) AND DENYING IN-JUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Davis is an incumbent member of the Board. (See Pla.’s Aff., ECF # 1-1 at ¶ 3.) Davis initially won election to the Board in 2002, and he retained his seat in 2006 and 2010. (Id. See also TR, ECF # 37 at 34-35, 39.) He is now seeking a fourth term in office. (See Pla.’s Aff. at ¶ 3.)
In order to secure a spot on the general-election ballot, Davis must satisfy the requirements of the Ballot Access Statute. He may do so in one of two ways. He may “file a nominating petition ... with the. school district filing official not later than 4 p.m. on the fifteenth Tuesday before the election date,” MCL § 168.303(1), or, he “may pay a nonrefundable filing fee of $100.00 to the school district.filing official.” MCL § 168.303(4). Under this statute, paying the “fee has the same effect ... as the filing of a nominating petition.” Id.