OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER (ECF #5) AND DENYING IN-JUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Because Davis’ First Amendment claim is not likely to succeed on the merits, injunctive relief would not be in the public interest.
CONCLUSION
For all of the reasons explained above, the Court concludes that Davis is not entitled to injunctive relief, and, accordingly, the Court DENIES his motion for temporary restraining order (ECF # 5).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. The term "Registration Statute” used herein refers to the following language from MCL § 168.544c(3): “At the time of circulation, the circulator of a petition shall be a registered elector of this state. At the time of executing the certificate of circulator, the cir-culator shall be registered in the city or township indicated in the certificate of circulator on the petition.” The final sentence of MCL § 168.544c(3), not reprinted here, is not at issue in this case and is not included in the definition of "Registration Statute” as used in this Opinion and Order.
. Throughout his affidavit and Complaint, Davis uses bold or italicized text for emphasis.