OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. 11, ECF No. 21. However, to be subject to a heightened standard, an authorized representative designated by the Director of OED must find that the claimant "voluntarily left work without good cause.” ORS § 657.176. It is the OED (e.g., Employment Appeals Board) that makes this legal determination, not the employer. See, e.g., Beauchaton v. Emp’t Dep’t, 246 Or.App. 494, 266 P.3d 148 (2011).
. ORS § 659A.043 provides, in relevant part:
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section:
(a) The right to reinstatement to the worker’s former position under this section terminates when whichever of the following events first occurs:
(E) Seven days elapse from the date that the worker is notified by the insurer or self-insured employer by certified mail that the worker’s attending physician or a nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 has released the worker for employment unless the worker requests reinstatement within that time period.
. ORS § 659.410 was renumbered as ORS § 659A.109.
. This Court briefly notes that the other factual events are relatively innocuous and provide little, if no support to plaintiff’s argument under OAR 839-006-0130(7). See, e.g., La-Ford v. Kinko's, Inc., No.