ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Reed had been in Florida. (21). However, on July 25, 2013, five months before Reed’s deposition, Mr. Reed incorporated Caribbean Equipment and Restaurant Supplies, Inc. Under Document Number P13000062420 with a principle address of 5400 NE 2nd Ave, Oakland Park 33334. Mr. Reed listed himself as the President of the Company, and also as its registered agent. He listed Reed as the Company’s Vice President. He provided the same address of 5400 NE 2nd Ave in Oakland Park as his registered agent address for service of process.
The State of Florida’s Business Corporation’s Act, 607 Fla. Stat. § 607.0501 requires that any corporation conducting business in the State “shall have and continuously maintain in this state ... a registered agent, who may be ... an individual who resides in this state.” Additionally, this Section provides that “[a] registered agent ... on whom process may be served ... shall ... file a statement in writing with the Department of State ... [which] shall state that the registered agent is familiar with, and accepts, the obligations of that position.” Id. at 607.0501(3). Under Florida law, it is a third degree felony, pursuant to 817.155 of the Florida Statutes, to provide false information in a document submitted to the Department of State. Mr.