MEMORANDUM ORDER
[…] Thus, on the current record, there is a genuine dispute as to the meaning of the indorsement, and, hence, as to whether Mellon is the current holder of the Galvins’ note.9
C. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:25
Having undertaken the foregoing analysis and determined that Mellon is the holder of the Galvins’ mortgage, but that its status as holder of the associated note is uncertain, the court must now consider whether, that uncertainty notwithstanding, Mellon may lawfully foreclose under *236N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 479:25. Section 479:25, as has already been mentioned, permits “the mortgagee or his assignee” to “give such notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required” by the power to foreclose by sale, and the parties take different views of what the term “mortgagee” means. The Galvins say that a “mortgagee” must hold both the mortgage and associated promissory note.