’ GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (Plfs’ Am. Compl., Dkt. # 13, at ¶¶ 70-71).
Very few federal courts have addressed such claims. At the outset and though not raised by the parties, the Court notes that the Sixth Circuit has not examined whether 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2)-the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act’s “Rights and remedies of persons injured by carriers or brokers” provision — creates a private right of action for Plaintiffs’ claims. See also Mason and Dixon Lines, Inc. v. Steudle, 761 F.Supp.2d 611, 622 (E.D.Mich.2011) (Lawson, J.) (“Courts have reached inconsistent results on whether 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) creates a private right of action.”). The bulk of the case law suggests that because Section 14704(a)(2) makes a “carrier or broker ... liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part” and because the legislative history and regulatory guidance suggest private enforcement, Section 14704(a)(2) creates a private right of action. See, e.g., Fulfillment Servs. Inc. v.