United States v. Exxonmobil Pipeline Co.
[…] The United States and the State complain that the Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality (“ADEQ”) notified defendants on May 1, 2013, that the Highway 36 site waste removal was to be completed within seven days, that defendants failed to remove the waste by May 8, 2013, and that, as of the time of the complaint, waste was still present on the site.

As the first cause of action in the complaint, plaintiffs seek civil penalties for alleged violations of Section 311(b) of the Clean Water Act (“CWA”), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b). Section 311(b)(3), of the CWA prohibits the “discharge of oil or any hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or .upon the waters of the contiguous zone ... in such quantities as may be harmful as determined by [federal regulation].” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3). Section 311(b)(7)(A) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(7)(A), subjects “[a]ny person who is the owner, operator, or person in charge of any ... onshore facility ... from which oil ... is discharged in violation of paragraph (3) ... to a civil penalty....” That civil penalty increases pursuant to *847Section 311(b)(7)(D) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § ■ 1321(b)(7)(D), if the violation is the result of “gross negligence or willful misconduct.”