Latif v. Holder
[…] Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43, 103 S.Ct. 2856, 77 L.Ed.2d 443 (1983).

When prescreening passengers, Congress instructed the Executive to “establish a procedure to enable airline passengers, who are delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight because the advanced passenger prescreening system determined that they might pose a security threat, to appeal such determination and correct information contained in the system.” 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C)(iii)(I) (emphasis added). See also 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(G)(i)(the Executive “shall establish a timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat ... to appeal to the [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous information.”).

As discussed herein at length, the DHS TRIP process does not provide a meaningful mechanism for travelers who have been *1163denied boarding to correct erroneous information in the government’s terrorism databases.