Jones v. Denotaris
[…] Id. § 107d-l(a). Section 107d-2 requires the Secretary of Education to “convene an ad hoc arbitration panel” when he receives such a complaint, delineates how such panels are to be constituted, and requires the panel to “give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision.” Id. § 107d-2.

Although the RSA nowhere creates a private cause of action, § 107d-2 also subjects the panel’s decision “to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5” — that is, to judicial review in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq., and, specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 706.

II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND2