Jones v. Denotaris
[…] Here, the procedures specified delimit the breadth of the very right of action — judicial review, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, of the decision of the Secretary of Education’s arbitration panel. This is less exhaustion, as the term of art is commonly used in the doctrine, and more a type of narrow appellate review. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a) (“[The panel’s] decision ... shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action.... ” (emphasis added)). In fact, the RSA does not provide for any type of judicial recourse — and certainly not suit in the first instance — out*528side of review of arbitration decisions under the APA. Cf. generally Del. Dep’t of Health & Social Servs., 772 F.2d 1123 (3d Cir.1985).