Jones v. Denotaris
[…] Id. § 107a(c). State licensing agencies then select the operators of these facilities, and they must “give preference to blind persons who are in need of employment.” Id. § 107a(b). Each participating state must establish an elected Committee of Blind Vendors, which is “fully representative of all blind licensees in the State program,” id. § 107b-l(2), and which participates in “receiving [such] grievances of blind licensees and serving as advocates for such licensees,” id. § 107b-l(3)(B).

The RSA specifically provides a grievance procedure for “dissatisfied” blind vendors: state licensing agencies participating in the program must agree “to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an opportunity for a fair hearing,” and, further, “to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d-l.” Id. § 107b(6).