Jones v. Denotaris
[…] Blind licensees operating vending facilities on federal property earn the income the machines generate. Id. § 107d-3(a).

The RSA creates partnerships between the federal government and states that choose to participate. On the federal side, the RSA assigns to the United States Secretary of Education rulemaking, information-gathering, and oversight responsibilities. See generally id. § 107a(a). One such responsibility is the “designation of] the State agency for the blind in each State ... to issue licenses to blind persons ... for the operating of vending facilities on Federal ... property.” Id. § 107a(a)(5). State licensing agencies, in turn, are “authorized, with the approval of the [federal authority] in control of’ federal property, “to select a location for [a vending] facility and the type of facility to be provided.” Id. § 107a(c).