MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Md.Code Ann., Educ. § 12-104(k)(2). Moreover, the Board of Regents maintains responsibility to develop policies and guidelines that “[pjrovide direction to the presidents of the constituent institutions on compliance with applicable law and policy,” which presumably includes disabilities laws. Id. § 12-104(k)(3)(i). Although each president shall “[rjegulate and administer athletic and student activities,” this responsibility remains [sjubject to the authority and applicable regulations and policies of the Board of Regents.” Id. § 12-109(e)(12). Similarly, Section 12 — 109(d)(2) states that the president of each constituent institution shall “[b]e responsible and accountable to the Board for the discipline and successful conduct of the institution and supervision of each of its departments.” (emphasis added). These provisions undercut Defendants’ arguments that “oversight and management of the operations of the University, including regulation and administration of its athletic events is not within the statutory authority of the Board of Regents.” (ECF No. 34-1, at 21).