MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
[…] Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 481 F.3d 1208, 1218-19 (9th Cir.2007) (noting that Kirby undercut the “purely maritime” rule and that the dispositive question is instead whether the principal objective of the contract is maritime commerce). In this case, any non-maritime elements in the Agreement are only incidental to the primary and maritime nature of the Agreement.
The Court also has jurisdiction over the remaining four counts of the Complaint. Count 1 seeks declaratory relief regarding the obligations of the parties to the Agreement. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, allows federal courts to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration.” However, it is well settled that the Act does not itself provide an independent basis for federal jurisdiction and is procedural and remedial only. E.g., Volvo GM Heavy Truck Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 118 F.3d 205, 210 (4th Cir.1997).