RULING RE: DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AND FOR NEW TRIAL (Doc. No. 237)
[…] United States v. O’Connor, 650 F.3d 839, 855 (2d Cir.2011) (“ ‘It is the province of the jury and not of the court’ to determine whether a witness who may have been ‘inaccurate, contradictory and even untruthful in some respects’ was nonetheless ‘entirely credible in the essentials of his testimony.’ ” (quoting United States v. Tropiano, 418 F.2d 1069, 1074 (2d Cir.1969), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1021, 90 S.Ct. 1258, 1262, 25 L.Ed.2d 530 (1970))). Furthermore, the statute does not limit in which forms of federal assistance the scheme must be found to have taken place. 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a) (“any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance, including [TARP] ... or the government’s purchase of any trouble asset” (emphasis added)).