RULING RE: DEFENDANT’S MOTIONS FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AND FOR NEW TRIAL (Doc. No. 237)
[…] Id. at 29-30.
This legal determination regarding the application of FAR to Treasury’s selection of PPIF managers is of limited relevance to Lit-vak’s criminal case. Nothing in the report mentions, let alone prevents, prosecution of fraud in connection with the PPIFs' purchases of RMBS bonds. Further, as to whether such purchases constitute federal assistance for purposes of criminal liability under section 1031, the language of the Major Fraud Statute — "any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance,” 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a) — is clearly meant to be broad and inclusive. The use of "any” undercuts the argument for imposing a narrowing construction. Salinas v. United States, 522 U.S. 52, 57, 118 S.Ct. 469, 139 L.Ed.2d 352 (1997); cf. Fischer v.