DECISION AND ORDER
[…] C), and does not take into account Plaintiffs specific alleged disability.
While an employer is required to make “reasonable accommodations” for an employee’s disability, it “is not required to offer an accommodation that imposes an undue hardship on its program’s operation....” Powell v. Nat’l Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 364 F.3d 79, 88 (2d Cir.2004). The ADA defines “undue hardship” as “an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph (B).” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A). The factors include: “(i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed under this Act; (ii) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the provision of the reasonable accommodation; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such accommodation upon the operation of the facility; (iii) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (iv) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.” Id. § 12111(10)(B).
Defendant makes the blanket statement that “as a matter of law,” Plaintiffs request for an accommodation must be rejected because it would interfere with the rights of other employees. (Dkt. 9-3 at 18).