DECISION AND ORDER
[…] However, every one of the cases relied upon by Plaintiff addresses the applicability of General Municipal Law 50-e’s notice of claim requirement, and not the applicability of County Law § 52, which is at issue in this case. Indeed, one of the cases cited by Plaintiff Sussman v. New York City Health and Hosp. Corp., 94 Civ. 8461(LBS), 1997 WL 334964, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8531 (S.D.N.Y. June 16, 1997)—points out that County Law § 52 contains “far broader language ... than General Municipal Law § 50-e. County Law § 52 requires that a notice of claim be served before commencing a suit ‘against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature ... and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity.’ ” Id. at *14 n. 7, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8531 at *42 n. 7.
With that distinction in mind, courts in the Western District of New York have held that claims under the NYSHRL are subject to the notice of claim requirements of County Law § 52. Alessi v.