MEMORANDUM
[…] Even applying Florida law, the Court must still determine whether the Esurance contract entitles Ms. Weber to recover under the liability coverage policy, based on the contract’s “out of state coverage” provision. This provision states that, if the injured is involved in a car accident in another state, Esurance will provide at least the minimum amounts and types of coverage required by the compulsory insurance law of that state. This clause, therefore, triggers the application of the relevant provisions of the MVFRL, which contains Pennsylvania’s compulsory insurance law. Specifically, § 1782(b) provides the relevant guidelines for nonresidents operating vehicles in Pennsylvania.8 It reads:
(b) Nonresident. — The nonresident owner of a motor vehicle not registered in this Commonwealth may give proof of financial responsibility by filing with the department a written certificate or certificates of an insurance company authorized to transact business in the state in which the motor vehicle or motor vehicles described in the certificate are registered or, if the nonresident does not own a motor vehicle, then evidence satisfactory to the department that the person does not own a motor vehicle. The department shall accept the certificate upon condition that the insurance company complies with the following provisions with respect to the policies so certified:
(2) The insurance company shall agree in writing that the policies shall be deemed to conform with the laws of this Commonwealth relating to the terms of motor vehicle liability policies issued in this Commonwealth.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1782(b)(2). The language of this statute requires that non-resident owners of vehicles registered outside of Pennsylvania give proof in the form of liability coverage “in the minimum amounts required by § 1702 for vehicles registered in Pennsylvania.” Boone v. Stonewall Ins.