Wright v. Duncan
[…] b. Weight of the Evidence

Petitioner also contends that the entire jury verdict was against the weight of the evidence. In support of this argument, Petitioner notes the serious and numerous inconsistencies in the prosecution’s evidence. As noted above, Respondent asserts, without any accompanying factual citation or argument, that a review of the trial record indicates that there is “certainly” support for the verdict.

A claim that a jury verdict was against the weight of the evidence, is purely a state law claim. Specifically, such a claim is based upon § 470.15(5) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”

Thus, a “weight of the evidence” argument is a state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute. In contrast, a claim challenging the legal sufficiency of the evidence is based on federal due process principles.