Ogden v. GlobalSantaFe Offshore Services
[…] The Company shall have the right to assign me to work for an affiliated Company on the terms specified in this document. Effective upon the date of any such assignment, the Company shall cease to be my employer, shall be replaced by the Company to which I have been assigned and shall be released from any liability arising out of my employment for such Company.

(Rec. Doc. 43-3 at 5). Defendants argue that this section is controlling and requires the Court to find that T(M & RS)DL was Ogden’s employer and not TODDI. The Court disagrees.

Title 45 U.S.C. § 55 states that “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or devise whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void ...” This section is part of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, which governs railway employees.