Ogden v. GlobalSantaFe Offshore Services
[…] Title 45 U.S.C. § 55 states that “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or devise whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void ...” This section is part of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, which governs railway employees. The Jones Act incorporates the standards established by FELA. Spinks, 507 F.2d at 225; see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of; a railway employee apply to an action under *847this section.”)- The Fifth Circuit has explained that because the Jones Act incorporates the provisions of FELA, “the Jones act protects seafaring workers against all manner of contracts and agreements which undertake to lessen or avoid the strict responsibilities imposed by Congress on the