OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Under Texas law, state universities, including Texas Southern University, “ ‘are agencies of the State and enjoy sovereign immunity.’ ” Taylor v. Texas Southern University, Civ. A. No. 4:12-CV-01975, 2013 WL 3157529, at *3-4 (S.D.Tex. June 20, 2013) (concluding that “for Eleventh Amendment purposes, a suit against a state agency or university is a suit against the state”) (and cases cited therein). Therefore the Texas Tort Claims Act, Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code Ann. §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2011 & Supp.2013), is relevant.
In the case cited by Defendants and disputed by Plaintiff, Anderson v. Bessman, the court observed that the Texas Tort Claims Act defines “scope of employment” as “the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in and about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by a competent authority.” 365 S.W.3d at 125. Indicating the far more expansive nature of the term, “scope of employment,” the court further opined,