Stults v. International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
[…] D. Design Defect Negligence Claims

Finally, defendants seek summary judgment on the Stults’ design defect negligence claims. Defendants assert that the Stults’ design defect claims fail because they have offered no evidence of a reasonable alternative design. The Stults contend that defendants’ assertion is untrue and that they have put forward evidence that diacetyl-free butter flavorings was a viable alternative design.

The elements of a design defect claim have been codified in Michigan law. See MiCH. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2).7 To prove a design defect under Michigan law, a plaintiff must show that:

(1) the product was not reasonably safe when it left the control of the manufacturer; and (2) a “feasible alternative production practice was available that would have prevented the harm without significantly impairing the usefulness or desirability of the product to users.”

Croskey v. BMW of N. Am., 532 F.3d 511, 516 (6th Cir.2008) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2)); see Gregory v. Cincinnati Inc., 450 Mich. 1, 538 N.W.2d 325, 329 (1995). The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that to meet this test a plaintiff must prove: