Stults v. International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws 600.2948(2) (“A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action.”). In addition, a manufacturer has no duty to warn of unforeseeable uses of a product. See Trotter v. Hamill Mfg. Co., 143 Mich.App. 593, 372 N.W.2d 622 (1985); see also Mich Comp. Laws § 600.2948(3) (A manufacturer or seller cannot be held liable under a failure-to-warn theory "unless the plaintiff proves that the *1021manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer”).

. The word "product” is defined by Michigan law as including "any and all component parts to a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(g).

. Michigan’s sophisticated user defense is subject to Michigan’s “actual knowledge exception,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2949a. hat statute provides: