Stults v. International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.
[…] . The word "product” is defined by Michigan law as including "any and all component parts to a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2945(g).

. Michigan’s sophisticated user defense is subject to Michigan’s “actual knowledge exception,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2949a. hat statute provides:

In a product liability action, if the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4), 2946a, 2947(1) to (4), and 2948(2) do not apply.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2949a (footnote omitted).

. Section 600.2946(2) states that: