ORDER ON MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Shortly after the Supreme Court’s decision in Olmstead, President George W. Bush issued an executive order that referenced Olmstead and recognized that the “[ujnjustified isolation of or segregation of qualified individuals with disabilities through institutionalization is a form of disability-based discrimination prohibited by Title II of the [ADA].” See Exec. Order No. 13217, 66 Fed.Reg. 33,155 (June 18, 2001). The executive order continued, stating that the Federal Government must assist States to implement the Olmstead decision in a swift manner. Significantly, Section 2(c) of the executive order directed the Attorney General and the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “fully enforce Title II of the ADA, including investigating and resolving complaints filed on behalf of individuals who allege that they have been the victims of unjustified institutionalization.” See id. Executive Order. 13217’s directive that the Attorney General fully enforce Title II further supports *1371DOJ’s contention that it is authorized to bring suit under Title II.