Money Market Pawn, Inc. v. Boone County Sheriff Duane Wirth
[…] See 205 ILCS 510/12(b) (referring to “pawnbroker’s property rights or interest in the [pawned or purchased] property”). The sections of the Act pertinent to this case are a mechanism for dealing with property in a pawnbroker’s possession which law enforcement believes to be stolen. See id. at §§ 9 & 12. Under the Pawnbroker Act, if goods pledged or purchased by a pawnbroker are believed to be misappropriated, a law enforcement officer may unilaterally issue a hold order to the pawnbroker requiring it to retain the property and not to return, sell, or otherwise dispose of the property. 205 ILCS 510/12(a). The officer may also require the pawnbroker to release to him the goods subject to a hold order for the purpose of furthering a criminal investigation and prosecution. 205 ILCS 510/12(b). “The release of the property to the custody of the law enforcement officer shall not be considered a waiver or release of the pawnbroker’s property rights or interest in the property.” Id. “Upon completion of the criminal investigation, the property shall be returned to the pawnbroker who consented to its release ... [unless] criminal charges have been filed and the property may be needed as evidence, [and] the prosecuting attorney shall notify the pawnbroker in writing.” Id. “In cases where criminal charges have been filed ... [t]he pawnbroker shall hold such property until receiving notice of the disposition of the case.” Id.

In this case, plaintiff has pleaded that the welder and chainsaw were placed in pawn by Hunt.