Money Market Pawn, Inc. v. Boone County Sheriff Duane Wirth
[…] According to the allegations in the complaint, there was no hold order issued in this case, the items were not seized for the purpose of furthering a criminal investigation or prosecution, and were not seized to be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution. What is left then is an allegation that defendants deprived plaintiff of its property interest in the welder and chainsaw without due process of law. Therefore, plaintiff has pleaded the requisite cognizable property interest element of a due process claim.

Defendants rely on § 9 of the Pawnbroker’s Act in support of their position that plaintiff has not pleaded a cognizable property interest in the pawned items. That section states in pertinent part:

When any person is found to be the owner of stolen property which has been pawned, such property shall be returned to the owner thereof without the payment of the money advanced by the pawnbroker thereon or any costs or charges of any kind which the pawnbroker may have placed upon the same.

205 ILCS 510/9 (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this provision means that the police may unilaterally find who the owner of the stolen property is and return it to that person.