Idaho Building & Construction Trades Council v. Wasden
[…] I.C. § 44-2009. The “means” at the Attorney General’s disposal include the power to initiate civil enforcement actions and seek injunctions to enforce Idaho laws. See I.C. § 67-1401(15) (empowering the Attorney General with the ability to seek injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief “to preserve the rights and property of the residents of the state of Idaho”).

The language of section 44-2009 is broad. It plainly imposes a duty on the Attorney General to take all means at his command to ensure the effective enforcement of the Right to Work Act. And there is no dispute that the Right to Work Act encompasses the Open Access Act.