Norton v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] On April 17, 2012, Van Cott wrote to Moran advising him that the Town prosecutors failed to be ready for trial within 90 days of the issuance of the remaining Accusatory Instruments and were in violation of the Plaintiff’s right to a speedy trial.

On April 19, 2012, Lutzer moved to dismiss the remaining eight Accusatory Instruments based on CPL “170.40 failure to serve a criminal summons,” even though the Plaintiff had never been arraigned. The Plaintiff alleges that the State Court granted the motion to dismiss without providing the reasons for the dismissal on the record as required by § 170.40(2). Furthermore, according to the Plaintiff, the failure to serve the remaining instruments would not alone be a “compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” . (Id. at ¶¶ 227-228.)

B. Procedural History

On April 11, 2012, the Plaintiff filed and served six separate notices of claims, against the Town and against the County for claims arising out of the investigation and prosecution of the Uniform Code Accusatory Instruments.