City of New York v. Lasership, Inc.
[…] Def. Mem. at 19. Defendant’s argument is contrary to the language of the statutory provisions.

The cited exemptions by their plain terms (“brought into the City, on or in possession of, any person”) apply to someone who himself brings two cartons into the State/City {e.g. a returning vacationer), not a delivery service that receives bulk shipments of cigarettes and then distributes them to consumers, as here. See Compl. ¶¶ 31, 54. Further, the burden of proving an exemption to the tax is on LaserShip. See N.Y. Tax L. § 471 (“It is presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof’); N.Y.C. Ad.Code § ll-1302(d) (same). LaserShip does not argue that it is a returning vacationer, and has put forth no facts to support its claim of exemption.

*315Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to dismiss the CCTA claims is denied.

The Public Health Law Claims