City of New York v. Lasership, Inc.
[…] City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., No. 08-cv-3966, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 76306, at *74-75, 2009 WL 2612345, at *11 (E.D.N.Y.2009).

New York State imposes a tax on all cigarettes possessed for sale or use in New York State, except for those cigarettes it is “without power” to tax. See N.Y. Tax L. § 471 (“There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax ....”). New York State also imposes a cigarette use tax. See N.Y. Tax Law § 471-a. In addition to the State taxes, the City of New York imposes its own *313cigarette tax pursuant to N.Y. City Admin. Code § 11-1802.