Moore v. Rite Aid HDQTRS Corp.
[…] Therefore, the Complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted on this ground.

For the foregoing reasons, that part of Rite Aid’s Motion to Dismiss that seeks to dismiss plaintiffs claim that Rite Aid failed to provide a pre-adverse action notice, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3), is granted. This claim is dismissed without prejudice, and plaintiff is granted leave to file an amended complaint within fifteen (15) days in accordance with this Memorandum if warranted by the facts.

B. Failure to Provide a Full Copy of Consumer Report

Section 1681b(b)(3) requires that “the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates ... a copy of the report.”