Moore v. Rite Aid HDQTRS Corp.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)). A claim is plausible when a plaintiffs allegations show that defendant’s liability is more than a sheer possibility. Id. “Where a complaint pleads facts that are ‘merely consistent with’ a defendant’s liability, it ‘stops short of the line between possibility and plausibility of entitlement to relief.’” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557, 127 S.Ct. 1955).

IV. DISCUSSION

In this putative class action, plaintiff asserts that Rite Aid violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3), which states:

[I]n using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates—
(i) A copy of the report; and
(ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under [the FCRÁ],

Rite .Aid has assumed, for the purposes of this Motion only, that LexisNexis meets the definition of a consumer reporting agency, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f), and that LexisNexis background reports are consumer reports, id. § 1681a(d).