Plumaj v. Booker
[…] Consequently, the Court must deny the request for an evidentiary hearing.

B.

The next question addresses the consequences of Mr. Chambers’s wrong advice about the petitioner’s likely parole eligibility. According to the state court record, Chambers told the petitioner that he would become eligible for parole “at the low end of the guidelines,” and that “the low end of the guidelines was 180 months.” However, the petitioner could not become eligible for parole under state law until he served his minimum sentence, regardless of the sentencing guidelines. Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 791.233(b), 791.233b(n) (stating that a person is not eligible for parole “until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court” when convicted of second-degree murder”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(1) (stating that a prisoner confined in a state correctional facility is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the person has served the minimum sentence imposed by the court).