OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Although there is only limited guidance as to what constitutes a quasi-judicial administrative proceeding, the Court concludes that both federal and Ohio law would extend the judicial mental processes protection to Hearing Officer Smith’s deci-sionmaking process at issue in this case. As set forth in the Court of Appeals’ recitation of the facts, Hearing Officer Smith conducted a hearing at which he received testimony, and he issued a written report • and recommendation. (Doc. 107 at 8-9). He did so pursuant to § 3513.05 of the Ohio Revised Code, which requires notice and a hearing, and provides that' at the hearing, the election officials at the hearing “shall hear the protest and determine the validity or invalidity of the declaration of candidacy and petition.” All of these facts suggest that the proceeding would be considered quasi-judicial for different purposes under Ohio law. Furthermore, the proceeding at issue appears to be similar • in character to the proceedings in which the judicial mental processes privilege has been applied.