Wall v. Stanek
[…] A (“Incident Report”). Russeth conducted field sobriety tests during which she claims Wall exhibited poor balance and failed the field sobriety tests. In a Preliminary Breath Test, Wall produced a blood alcohol concentration reading of .109.1 Based on these results, Russeth arrested Wall for driving while impaired (“DWI”) and arranged to have her car towed. Id.

Minnesota law provides anyone who drives a vehicle in Minnesota gives implied consent “to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn.Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1.' “The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving ... while impaired.” MinmStat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b). For a person with one prior DWI offense, refusal to submit to a probable cause test can result in that person having their license revoked for not less than two years.2 Minn.Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3(3) and (4).