St. Francis Hospital v. Sebelius
[…] . At issue is the reopening regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b), which provides in relevant part:

A contractor may reopen an initial determination or redetermination on its own motion—
(1) Within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any reason.
(2) Within 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause as defined in § 405.986.

Furthermore, section 405.986 provides in relevant part:

Good cause may be established when—
(1) There is new and material evidence that—
*245(1) Was not available or known at the time of the determination or decision; and
(ii) May result in a different conclusion; or
(2) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an obvious error was made at the time of the determination or decision.

42 C.F.R. § 405.986(a).

. Notably,-an initial determination can be reopened within the first year for any reason. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b)(1).