St. Francis Hospital v. Sebelius
[…] Acad., 476 U.S. at 680, 106 S.Ct. 2133 (finding that Congress intended "to foreclose review only of ‘amount determinations' " and, that, "statutory and constitutional challenges to the Secretary’s administration of Part B of the Medicare program” and "challenges to the validity of the Secretary’s instruction and regulations, are cognizable in courts of law”).

. At issue is the reopening regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b), which provides in relevant part:

A contractor may reopen an initial determination or redetermination on its own motion—
(1) Within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any reason.
(2) Within 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause as defined in § 405.986.

Furthermore, section 405.986 provides in relevant part:

Good cause may be established when—
(1) There is new and material evidence that—
*245(1) Was not available or known at the time of the determination or decision; and
(ii) May result in a different conclusion; or