St. Francis Hospital v. Sebelius
[…] Ill. Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 19, 120 S.Ct. 1084, 146 L.Ed.2d 1 (2000) and Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 680, 106 S.Ct. 2133, 90 L.Ed.2d 623 (1986), establish that 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) does not bar federal question jurisdiction over claims that arise under the Medicare Act where judicial review would be completely precluded by application of the jurisdictional bar. (PL’s Mem. in Opp’n at 10-11.) According to Plaintiff, “[t]his case falls within the exception created by Michigan Academy and recognized in Illinois Council,” because 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5), which provides that “[t]he contractor’s, QIC’s, ALJ’s, or MAC’S decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to appeal,” precludes judicial review, and, thus, application of 42 U.S.C. § 405(h)’s bar to federal question jurisdiction would place Plaintiff’s federal questions completely beyond review. (Pl.’s Mem. in Opp’n at 11.)