St. Francis Hospital v. Sebelius
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons; the Secretary’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted. The Clerk of the Court is directed to close this case.

SO ORDERED.

. The Secretary also points out that the Court may review subject matter jurisdiction at any time. (Def.’s Mem. at 8 (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3)).)

. The fiscal intermediary contractor is referred to as both the "intermediary” and the "contractor”.

. In addition to 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5), the Complaint asserts that 42 C.F.R. § 405.926(1) is invalid. (See Compl. ¶ 84.)

. In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 405.926(Z) provides that ‘‘[a] contractor’s, QIC’s, ALJ’s, or MAC’s determination or decision to reopen or not to reopen an initial determination” is not ap-pealable.

. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(l)(G) (“The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations.'').

. The Court notes the confusion caused by the numerous varying, and, in some cases, seemingly inconsistent positions taken by the Supreme Court regarding the availability of federal question jurisdiction to review claims challenging the Secretary’s regulations and actions.