OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Dep’t of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 260, 119 S.Ct. 687, 142 L.Ed.2d 718 (1999).
The claim is “presented” when the federal agency receives the claim. 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a). It is plaintiffs burden to establish that the federal agency’s receipt of the claim. Moya v. U.S., 35 F.3d 501, 504 (10th Cir.1994).
In this case, the federal agency to which plaintiffs must present their claims before filing a lawsuit is the United States Department of Education. The DOE’s FTCA regulation for filing administrative claims (34 C.F.R. § 35.2) provides as follows:
(a) For‘the purposes of the regulations in this part, a claim shall be deemed to have been presented when the Department of Education receives, at a place designated in paragraph (b) [sic] of this section, and executed Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an incident accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain for damage to or loss of property, for personal injury, or for death, alleged to have occurred by reason of the incident....
(c) Forms may be obtained and claims may be filed, with the Department of Education Claims Officer, Washington, DC 20202.
D. LaMarca has not established subject matter jurisdiction
The government contends that La-Marca’s FTCA claims (Counts 3, 4 and 5)5 *793should be dismissed because he has not filed an administrative claim with the DOE and therefore failed to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite required to bring his FTCA claims to federal court as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Plaintiffs’ third amended complaint alleges that LaMarca filed an administrative claim with the DOE, but the government challenges the underlying facts of LaMarca’s claim that this court has subject matter jurisdiction. It is LaMarca’s burden to establish subject matter jurisdiction.