OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] That is, a “school board member” is considered in SDCL section 13-43-48 to be separate from “administrators” or “chief administrators!,]” and “one who is employed in an administrative capacity!.]”
Beyond that, Dunn’s reliance on the Code of Ethics overlooks the fact that South Dakota has a statute that prohibits county, municipal, and school officials from partaking in matters in which they have a conflict of interest. See SDCL § 6-1-17 (“No county, municipal, or school official may participate in discussing or vote on any issue in which the official has a conflict of interest.”). “School officials” who dis*1091cuss and vote on official matters as used in section 6-1-17 logically includes school board members.