OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Indeed, the South Dakota Legislature in creating the entity that promulgated the Code of Ethics makes the same distinction. SDCL § 13-43-38 (creating the Professional Administrators Practices and Standards Commission, the organization that promulgated the Code of Ethics, and differentiating between administrators and school board members when setting forth the constituency of the Commission). Section 13-43-38 states in relevant part:
There is hereby created the South Dakota Professional Administrators Practices and Standards Commission, which shall consist of seven members, as follows: (1) Five representative members who are employed as full-time administrators: two who are principals, two who are chief administrators of school districts offering an accredited twelve-year program of education, and one who is employed in an administrative capacity other than previously listed; (2) One representative who is a school board member....
That is, a “school board member” is considered in SDCL section 13-43-48 to be separate from “administrators” or “chief administrators!,]” and “one who is employed in an administrative capacity!.]”