Childers v. New York & Presbyterian Hospital
[…] III. Discussion

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The Hospital argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”) bars any suit to recover a tax unless a timely refund claim has been made. The Hospital further argues that it is an improper party because the Code permits tax refund suits only against the United States, and not against private parties. These arguments are misplaced because these actions do not seek to recover a tax, but seek damages under state law as a result of the Hospital’s tortious conduct.

The relevant statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7422, provides:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed ...

26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1998). “Duly filed” has been interpreted to mean timely filed. See Erdheim v. Comm’r, 661 F.Supp.2d 405, 411 (S.D.N.Y.2009) (citing United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 14-15, 128 S.Ct. 1511, 170 L.Ed.2d 392 (2008)). Federal courts therefore have held that where plaintiffs have not filed timely refund claims with the IRS, they do not have jurisdiction over suits for a tax refund. See, e.g., id.; Matthew v. RCN Corp., No. 12 Civ. 0185, 2012 WL 5834917, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 14, 2012).

In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 7422 mandates that “[a] suit or proceeding referred to in subsection (a) may be maintained only against the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1) (1988). Thus, courts have held that “tax refund suits can be brought only against the United States, not against employers.” Mills v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Auth., No. 87 Civ. 8497, 1988 WL 132848, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 8, 1988); see also ’El Bey v.