MEMORANDUM
[…] (Civ. No. 13-1450, D.I.14, ex. 7)
12. On February 14, 2013, Conner assigned to Empire IP LLC the '686 patent, which assignment was recorded on April 3, 2013. On April 2, 2013, Empire IP LLC assigned to DST LLC the '686 patent, which assignment also was recorded on April 3, 2013. (Id., ex. 8; D.I. 22, attachments 1 and 2) DST LLC filed the first of the complaints asserting infringement of the '686 patent on April 12, 2013. (Civ. No. 13-615, D.I.l)
13. Standard of Review. Article III standing to sue for patent infringement “derives solely” from 35 U.S.C. § 281, which provides that “‘[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.’ ” Intellectual Prop. Dev., Inc. v. TCI Cablevision of Cal., Inc., 248 F.3d 1333, 1346 (Fed.Cir.2001). The term “patentee” is defined as including “not only the patentee to whom the patent issued, but the successors in title to the patentee.” 35 U.S.C. § 100(d).