City of Hurricane v. Disposal Service Inc.
[…] W. Va.Code § 22-18-3.

Pursuant to the HWMA, the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (“WVDEP”) administers the state’s hazardous waste program. See id. § 22-18-4.1 Under the HWMA, the Director of the WVDEP is responsible for the promulgation of rules “establishing criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes which are subject to the [HWMA].” Id. § 22-18-6(a)(2) (emphasis added). However, such rules “shall be consistent with but no more expansive in coverage nor more stringent in effect than the rules and regulations promulgated by the [EPA] pursuant to the [RCRA].” Id. § 22-18-6(a).