Daubert v. City of Lindsay
[…] Doc. No. 1, Complaint at ¶ 7. Thus, Cortez has alleged a prima facie cause of action under Section 504.

Section 504’s enforcement provision states:

“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the. Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.2000d et seq.) (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C.2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.”

29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has explained Section 504’s remedial boundaries:

“Section 505(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation. Act, in turn, declares that the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ... shall be available” for violations of § 504, as added, 92 Stat. 2983, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).