MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Holcomb v. Iona Coll., 521 F.3d 130,. 137 (2d Cir.2008). Ultimately, the test for summary judgment is whether “a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Nunn, 758 F.3d at 114 n. 4 (citation omitted).
B. Are the Plaintiffs’ NYSHRL Claims Barred by the Notice of Claim Statute?
Employment discrimination claims that are brought against a school district, board of education, or school officer are subject to the notice of claim requirements contained in Education Law § 3813(1). New York Education Law § 3813 states that no action shall proceed against a school district unless “it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action ... is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.” Compliance with this requirement is a condition precedent to suit. See Putkowski v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 363 F.Supp.2d 649, 653-54 (S.D.N.Y.2005).