MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] As in Carlson, this Court agrees that a principal is not a “school officer” under § 3813(1). The Court finds the following reasoning in Carlson to be persuasive:
In the first place, it is clear that a principal is not an officer of a board of education. Moreover, although a princi- • pal is the administrative head of a particular school, such position is not a district-wide office. Further, the statutory text of § 3813(2) indicates that administrators, teachers, and other school employees are not included within the scope of § 3813(1): “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary hereinbefore contained in this section, no action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against any of the parties named in this section or against any teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee .... ” Education Law § 3813(2) (McKinney 2009)(emphasis added). Such wording indicates that administrators, teachers, and other school employees, are not covered by § 3813(1). Accordingly, a principal is not an “officer of a school district.”