HAROLD L. MURPHY, District Judge.This case is before the Court on Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction [5].
[…] However, despite this evolution, Defendant Army Corps is still an integral part of the United States Armed Forces. See 10 U.S.C. § 3063(a)(4) (“The Secretary of the Army may assign members of the Army to its basic branches. The basic branches [include] ... [the] Corps of Engineers.”). Though much of Defendant Army Corps’ modern day work is on civil projects, those projects, including the flood control project that led to the creation of Lake Allatoona, are regularly overseen by the Secretary of the Army. See 33 U.S.C. § 701b (“Federal investigations and improvements of rivers and other waterways for flood control and allied purposes shall be under the jurisdiction of and shall be prosecuted by the Department of the Army under the direction of the Secretary of the Army and supervision of the Chief of Engineers.”).
Finally, it cannot be overlooked that the existence of Defendant Army Corps’ “re*1373creational facilities” is merely a byproduct of the sensitive dam construction projects nearby.