In re Bridge Construction Services of Florida, Inc.
[…] III.

Under the Limitation of Liability Act, which was originally enacted in 1851 *381and was last amended in 2006, see Pub.L. 109-304, § 6, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1485, 1514, “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability ... shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight,” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a), provided that such claims, debts, or liabilities “aris[e] from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner,” except otherwise excluded by law, id. § 30505(b). “The Act thus protects the owner of a vessel from unlimited vicarious liability for damages caused by the negligence of his captain or crew.” Tandon v. Captain’s Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc., 752 F.3d 239, 244 (2d Cir.2014).