MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] See Mitchell v. Lyons Prof'l Servs., Inc., 727 F.Supp.2d 120, 123-25 (E.D.N.Y.2010) (discussing this issue); see also, e.g., Resolution Trust Corp. v. Ruggiero, 994 F.2d 1221, 1226 (7th Cir.1993) (Posner, J.) (“We do not think the draftsmen of Rule 69 meant to put the judge into a procedural straitjacket, whether of state or federal origin.”). Indeed, this flexibility is consistent with New York law. See N.Y. CPLR § 103(c) (“If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form ....”); LaBarbera v. Audax Constr. Corp., 971 F.Supp.2d 273, 281 (E.D.N.Y.2013).
. Boczar v. Greene, 2008 WL 206976, 2008 N.Y. Misc.