OPINION AND ORDER’
[…] The Court finds, therefore, that the automobile'exception to the warrant requirement cannot supply the necessary justification for the warrantless search of the Cadillac.
C. Forfeiture
The fact that the vehicle served as an “open for business” sign suggests that the search can be sustained as incident to an intended forfeiture proceeding. According to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4), vehicles “which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of [controlled substances]” shall be subject to forfeiture. “[E]ven if the police lack probable cause to believe a car contains contraband, they may seize the car if they have probable cause to believe the car itself is contraband.” United States v.