National Union Fire Insurance v. Coinstar, Inc.
[…] No. 39, Ex. 2 at 18, ¶ 75.) That statute prohibits an entity that accepts credit card charges as payment from requesting or requiring that the cardholder provide personal identification information when accepting a credit card payment. Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a). Personal identification “information is information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” Cal. Civ.Code. § 1747.08(b).

The California statute is not concerned with, and does not prohibit, the publication of any information. See Cal. Civ.Code. § 1747.08(a).