Reading International, Inc. v. Malulani Group
[…] . Section 658H-4(b)(l) provides that "A mediation party may refuse to disclose and may prevent any other person from disclosing a mediation communication.”

. Reading argues that the Act applies because the court is deciding (at least in part) whether Reading waived a mediation privilege after January 1, 2014. But the question is whether communications from 2009 and 2010 are privileged under the Act in the first place. In any event, even if the Act applies, Reading would be precluded from asserting a mediation privilege under HRS § 658H-5(b), which provides:

A person who discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication that prejudices another person in a proceeding is precluded from asserting a privilege under section 658H-4, but only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the representation or disclosure.

(Emphasis added).

Section 658H-5(b) is identical to § 5(b) of the Uniform Mediation Act, and in addressing waiver and preclusion, the drafters of the Uniform Mediation Act: