MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] (quoting Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 495, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996))). Accordingly, Plaintiffs failure to warn claim is not expressly preempted.
2. Implied Preemption
Defendants next argue that if Plaintiffs failure to warn claim is not expressly preempted, then, alternatively, it is impliedly preempted. Mot. at 22. Defendants argue that their duty to file reports *186to the FDA exists solely because of the FDCA and corresponding federal regulations, and that Plaintiff is trying to circumvent the bar on private right of action under § 337(a). See Mot. at 22; Reply at 8; see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”). Defendants assert that, under Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 348, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d 854 (2001), “private plaintiffs may not bring claims that depend on the existence of the FDCA and its implementing regulations.”