MEMORANDUM-DECISION and ORDER
[…] Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 552 (7th Cir.2010).
*178While courts agree on this general standard, they are currently split over its application. Specifically, courts are in disagreement as to whether a plaintiff alleging violation of a “particular federal specification” must point to a “device-specific” violation — i.e. the PMAs- — or if a plaintiff may rely on a more general violation of federal law. See, e.g., Gale v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., 989 F.Supp.2d 243, 247-48 (S.D.N.Y.2013) (discussing cases).
b. Parallel Claim: Device Specific vs. General Requirements
Under 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1), the FDA has established Current Good Manufacturing Practices (“CGMP”), which set forth general requirements for medical device manufacturers that, inter alia, “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use.” Id. However, the FDA recognizes. that these requirements “are intended to serve only as ‘an umbrella quality system,’ providing ‘general objectives’ medical device manufacturers-must seek to achieve.” Horowitz v.