Breitkopf v. Gentile
[…] Id. To defeat the motion, the “plaintiff must come forward with compelling evidence demonstrating a material question of fact as to whether the conduct was criminal and not justified.” Id. at 366-67, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103.32

2. Penal Law § 195.05: Obstructing Governmental Administration

Plaintiff alleges that Ramos, Gentile, and Cafarella are liable based on then-violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. Section 195.05 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally ... prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, hy means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.”

To be guilty, the defendant must intend to prevent the public servant from lawfully engaging in a specific official function. Decker v. Campus, 981 F.Supp. 851, 858 n. 3 (S.D.N.Y.1997); see People v.