Breitkopf v. Gentile
[…] Although plaintiff claims the DiGeronimos directly violated the statute, there is no evidence that they possessed a “dangerous knife” on March 12. Anthony’s actions precipitated the police activity. For substantially similar reasons, the DiGeronimos could not be criminally liable for Anthony’s conduct pursuant to (1) Penal Law § 20.00, which requires that the accomplice act “with the mental culpability required for the commission” of the crime;33 or (2) Penal Law § 105.00, which provides that a “person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” There is no evidence of an agreement between the DiGeronimos and Anthony. Moreover, a finding of a “dangerous” knife depends on the “circumstances of its possession.”