Pickup v. Brown
[…] Bus. & Prof.Code § 4996.9 (defining psychotherapy as the use of “methods ... to assist a person ... to achieve a better psychosocial adaptation ... to modify internal and external conditions which affect individuals, groups or communities in respect to behavior, emotions, and thinking”).

At the same time, that therapy is conduct, as discussed above, does not necessarily mean the First Amendment has no application: “conduct may be ‘sufficiently imbued with elements of communication to fall within the scope of the First and Fourteenth Amendments.’ ” Texas v.