OPINION & ORDER
[…] The Court now proceeds to address the governmental interests against which the “intrusion on [Healy’s] Fourth Amendment interests” must be balanced. See Tolan, 134 S.Ct. at 1865; Tracy, 623 F.3d at 96.
b. On this Record, a Reasonable Factfin-der Could Conclude that The Graham Factors Provide Only Meager Support for Sistarenik’s Use of the Taser.
i. The Officers Sought to Take Healy into Custody for Non-Criminal Conduct that a Jury Could Reasonably Conclude Posed No Danger to Others.
The only basis that defendants have cited for Healy’s arrest is New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which, as noted, permits officers to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself ... in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” “[C]onduct equivalent to mental illness [that] can result in custody” pursuant to section 9.41 “cannot be considered” a criminal “offense.”10 See Disability Advocates, Inc. v. McMahon, 279 F.Supp.2d 158, 165 (N.D.N.Y.2003) (citing People v.