OPINION & ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶ 22.) Miaño soon entered the kitchen, and Healy began to make incoherent comments about money and *286knives4 and to repeatedly open and close various kitchen drawers. (Defs.’ 56.1 ¶¶ 24-27.) Although Healy never displayed or retrieved from the drawers either a knife or any object that could be used as a weapon, Healy’s comments and actions led Greer and Miaño to believe that Healy may have been searching for a knife. (Id. ¶¶27, 30-31; Miano Dep. at 52:15-53:8.) Based on Healy’s behavior, Greer and Miaño decided that they would detain Healy pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41, which confers on state police the authority temporarily to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself ... in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” (Defs.’ 56.1 ¶¶ 28-29.)
While Greer and Milano were in the kitchen with Healy, defendant Benjamin Sistarenik, a Dutchess County Deputy Sheriff who had also heard the 911 dispatch, arrived. (Defs.’ 56.1 ¶¶ 1, 15, 32, 37.) Sistarenik initially remained in the living room with Scianna.