MEMORANDUM
[…] (Id. (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b)(4))).
Separate and apart from potential liability for falsification of the required certifications under the federal false-statements law and the FCA, the FAR sections incorporated into Circle C’s contract also empowered the government to withhold from Circle C “accrued payments or advances ... necessary to pay laborers and mechanics ... employed by the Contractor or any subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the contract.” (Id. (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-7)). And if withholding failed to cure the violations, the government could also “suspend] ... any further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds until such violations have ceased.” (Id.).
Finally, Circle C’s contract left no doubt that Circle C “shall be responsible for compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor performing construction within the United States with all the con*862tract clauses cited” above. (Id.