MEMORANDUM
[…] The contract incorporated by reference the section of the FAR that required Circle C to maintain and submit payroll records for “all laborers and mechanics” on its project. These payroll records “shall contain the name, address, and social security number of each such worker, his or her correct classification, hourly rates of wages paid ..., daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions made, and actual wages paid.” (Docket No. 42-2 at 106 (Pls. Ex. 1) (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(a))). That FAR provision also obligated Circle C to “submit weekly ... a copy of all payrolls” that “set out accurately and completely all of the information required to be maintained under paragraph (a) of this clause.” (Id. (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b)(1))). Moreover, the FAR section stated that “[t]he Prime Contractor is responsible for the submission of copies of payrolls by all subcontractors.” (Id.)
Circle C’s contract also required each payroll submitted to “be accompanied by a ‘Statement of Compliance,’ signed by the Contractor or subcontractor” certifying:
(i) That the payroll for the payroll period contains the information required to be maintained ... and that such information is correct and complete;
(ii) That each laborer or mechanic ... has been paid the full weekly wages earned ...; and
(iii)That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage determination incorporated into the contract lie., the Davis-Bacon Act rates].
(Id. (incorporating by reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-8(b)(2))).
The FAR section incorporated into Circle C’s contract made clear that the “falsification of any of the certifications in this clause may subject the Contractor or subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under Section 1001 of Title 18 [which generally prohibits knowingly and willfully making false or fraudulent statements, or concealing information, in “any matter within the jurisdiction” of the federal government] and Section 3729 of Title 31 of the United States Code [the False Claims Act].” (Id.