Arbelaez v. Crews
[…] Id. at 324. Ultimately, the Florida Supreme Court squarely rejected the argument made by Jones, that the' intellectual functioning component is based on current testing while the adaptive deficits inquiry is limited to behavior occurring before the age of eighteen.

Both Florida law and our rule state that the exception to the death penalty applies to a defendant who “is mentally retarded” or “has mental retardation.” § 921.137(2), Fla. Stat. (stating no person may ,be sentenced to death “if it is determined in accordance with this section that the defendant has mental retardation”); Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.203(e) (providing for an evidentiary hearing to consider “the issue of whether the defendant is mentally retarded”). Thus, the question is whether a defendant “is” mentally retarded, not whether he was.