Rocha v. Bakhter Afghan Halal Kababs, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the Legislature empowered the Commissioner to investigate whether the established minimum wages were adequate, and if such investigation caused the Commissioner to determine that minimum wages were “insufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect ... health,” then the Commissioner is directed to “appoint a wage board to inquire into and report and recommend adequate minimum wages and regulations for employees” N.Y. Lab. L. § 653(1). Section 655 of the statute also provides that “[i]n addition to recommendations for minimum wages, the wage board may recommend such regulations as it deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article and to safeguard minimum wages,” and provides that [s]uch recommended regulations may also include, but are not limited to, regulations governing ... overtime.” Id. § 655(5)(b).