Rocha v. Bakhter Afghan Halal Kababs, Inc.
[…] The Court notes, however, that § 146-1.4, which requires overtime pay for workers in the hospitality industry, does not reference the FLSA or any other federal law, but instead provides that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate óf 1{4 times the employee’s regular rate for hours worked in excess of 40 hours in one workweek,” and explains the manner and methods for payment. See 12 N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. § 146-1.4.

. New York State law allows for the referencing of federal law in the rules and regulations of state administrative agencies, provided they comply with certain procedural requirements. N.Y. Exec. Law § 102.l.c ("Any code, rule or regulation which includes in the text thereof any United States statute, or code, rule or regulation previously published in the code of federal regulations or in the federal register ... shall have set forth in its text a precise identification of such material____”).

. Defendants’ reliance on Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of New York v. Bd. of Estimate of City of New York, 72 N.Y.2d 674, 680, 536 N.Y.S.2d 33, 532 N.E.2d 1261 (1988) to argue that "state agencies may not properly delegate their obligations to other government bodies,” is misplaced. (Def.