I. Background1
[…] (D) That notwithstanding the existence of the facts set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (C), inclusive, of this paragraph, the employer nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the specific unsafe working condition; and
(E) That the employee exposed suffered serious compensable injury or compen-sable death as defined in section one, article four, chapter twenty-three whether a claim for benefits under this chapter is filed or not as a direct and proximate result of the specific unsafe working condition.
W. Va.Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii). A court, however, must dismiss a subpart (ii) action “upon motion for summary judgment if it finds ... that one or more of the facts required to be proved by the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (E) ... do not exist.” Id. § 23-4-2(d)(2)(iii)(B). In this case, the parties only dispute only whether the Plaintiffs can establish subparagraph (B).