Kerns v. Independent School District No. 31
[…] Id. at 1322.

The Court concludes that School District owed Colton a duty of care under the circumstances presented.11 At the time of Alexander’s allegedly negligent conduct, Colton was on school grounds participating in a school function. Colton certainly was not a stranger to Alexander or the School District. Further, state law imposed certain obligations upon Alexander, acting on behalf of School District, once Miller reported Colton’s suspected drinking to him. See Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 24-138 (requiring that, upon report by teacher that any student “may be under the influence” of alcohol, a principal or his designee “shall immediately notify the superintendent of schools or designee and a parent or legal guardian of the student of the matter”).12 In addition to general duties imposed upon school officials in an ordinary school setting, specific legal guidelines govern the situation presented in this case—namely, a teacher’s report of suspected alcohol use to a school administrator.