U.S. Bank National Ass'n ex rel. TBW Mortgage-Backed Trust Series 2006-5 v. State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Shaffer’s outstanding balance on the State Bank HELOC in 2006, and that when it did so, both Mr. Shaffer and Hurricane Mortgage intended that Hurricane Mortgage would have the first priority lien position. State Bank contends that the claim for equitable subrogation is barred by the three-year statute of limitations in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1^49, and that it is without merit in any event. In response to the limitations argument, U.S. Bank asserts that its claim is not governed by § 15-1-49 but rather the ten-year statute of limitations in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-9,5 which states:

A person claiming land in equity may not bring suit to recover the same except within the period during which, by virtue of Section 15-1-7, he might have made an entry or brought an action to recover the same, if he had been entitled at law to such an estate, interest, or right in or to the same as he shall claim therein in equity.

Section 15-1-7 states that

A person may not make an entry or commence an action to recover land except within ten years next after the time at which the right to make the entry or to bring the action shall have first accrued to some person through whom he claims, or, if the right shall not have accrued to any person through whom he claims, then except within ten years next after the time at which the right to make the entry or bring the action shall have first accrued to the person making or bringing the same.

In the court’s opinion, U.S. Bank’s position is without merit.

In O’Neal Steel, Inc. v.